2023 Walsh County Fair Results
Barnyard Olympics:
Ages 7 and under
Gold- George Beneda, Silver- Collins Midgarden, & Bronze- Kenzley Beneda
Ages 8 to 12 year
Gold- Christopher Schmitz, Silver- Hadley Larson, & Bronze-Ryder Carlson
Ages 13 and up
Gold-Adam Dukart, Silver- Wyatt Jacobson, & Bronze-Evan Dahl
Bessie Bingo:
Yellow Board- Brent Riskey
Blue Board- Eric Haugland, John Bata, & Kinsley Armstrong
Green Board- Boyd Brummond
Mutton Busting 'Final Five':
1st George Beneda
2nd Jameson Schemp
3rd Logan Michael
4th Aria Nygard
5th Sam Holt
Pedal Tractor Pull:
4 year olds: 1st Jackson Chyle, 2nd Clara Chyle, 3rd Grant Kaste
5 year olds: 1st Brecken Whaley, 2nd Sadie Wilcae, 3rd Brody Larson
6 year olds: 1st Laith Ramsrud, 2nd Jensyn Smestad, 3rd Eben Bondy
7 year olds: 1st Paisley Bellmore, 2nd Gavin Pewe, 3rd Remington Vejtasa
8 year olds: 1st Emberly Barta, 2nd Matthew Burling, 3rd Jacob Jallo
9 year olds: 1st Paislee Laavey, 2nd Maxton Almen, 3rd Elise Lindell
10 year olds: 1st Nolan Bell, 2nd Grandyn Twamley, 3rd Dominic Beneda
11 year olds: 1st Jens Ramsrud, 2nd Camden Daley, 3rd Jarren Bondy
Adult Female: Brianna Risky-Barta, Adult Male: Jimmy Barta
Potato Picking Contests:
Adult Division
1st Place- Garrett Larson and Jake Larson, 2nd Place- Blaine Laaveg and Ryan Larson
3rd Place- Katie Dukart and Betsy Eales
Youth 11-16yr
1st Place- Toren Beneda and Luke Novak, 2nd Place- Simon Zikmund and Colton Gravelin
3rd Place- Vance Sherlock and Chris Schmitz
Youth 10 and Under
1st Place- Cooper Moen and Beckett Smestad, 2nd Place- Isaac Ohnstad and Noah Dukart
3rd Place- Matthew Burling and Maahir Chaudhari
Rabbit Races:
1st : Justin Jurgens, 2nd : Kierra Hodney, 3rd : Blair Thompson
Ages 7 and under
Gold- George Beneda, Silver- Collins Midgarden, & Bronze- Kenzley Beneda
Ages 8 to 12 year
Gold- Christopher Schmitz, Silver- Hadley Larson, & Bronze-Ryder Carlson
Ages 13 and up
Gold-Adam Dukart, Silver- Wyatt Jacobson, & Bronze-Evan Dahl
Bessie Bingo:
Yellow Board- Brent Riskey
Blue Board- Eric Haugland, John Bata, & Kinsley Armstrong
Green Board- Boyd Brummond
Mutton Busting 'Final Five':
1st George Beneda
2nd Jameson Schemp
3rd Logan Michael
4th Aria Nygard
5th Sam Holt
Pedal Tractor Pull:
4 year olds: 1st Jackson Chyle, 2nd Clara Chyle, 3rd Grant Kaste
5 year olds: 1st Brecken Whaley, 2nd Sadie Wilcae, 3rd Brody Larson
6 year olds: 1st Laith Ramsrud, 2nd Jensyn Smestad, 3rd Eben Bondy
7 year olds: 1st Paisley Bellmore, 2nd Gavin Pewe, 3rd Remington Vejtasa
8 year olds: 1st Emberly Barta, 2nd Matthew Burling, 3rd Jacob Jallo
9 year olds: 1st Paislee Laavey, 2nd Maxton Almen, 3rd Elise Lindell
10 year olds: 1st Nolan Bell, 2nd Grandyn Twamley, 3rd Dominic Beneda
11 year olds: 1st Jens Ramsrud, 2nd Camden Daley, 3rd Jarren Bondy
Adult Female: Brianna Risky-Barta, Adult Male: Jimmy Barta
Potato Picking Contests:
Adult Division
1st Place- Garrett Larson and Jake Larson, 2nd Place- Blaine Laaveg and Ryan Larson
3rd Place- Katie Dukart and Betsy Eales
Youth 11-16yr
1st Place- Toren Beneda and Luke Novak, 2nd Place- Simon Zikmund and Colton Gravelin
3rd Place- Vance Sherlock and Chris Schmitz
Youth 10 and Under
1st Place- Cooper Moen and Beckett Smestad, 2nd Place- Isaac Ohnstad and Noah Dukart
3rd Place- Matthew Burling and Maahir Chaudhari
Rabbit Races:
1st : Justin Jurgens, 2nd : Kierra Hodney, 3rd : Blair Thompson
Open Class Home Economics
Senior Citizens Division
Sweepstakes: Beverly Dolan- Grafton, ND
New Exhibitor: Orville Kjelland- Park River, ND
Judges Choice: Beverly Dolan- Grafton,ND
Best of Division: Beverly Dolan- Grafton, ND, Beverly Dolan-Grafton, ND, Orville Kjelland- Park River, ND,
& Cheri McGregor- Park River, ND
Hobbies & Crafts Division
Sweepstakes: Rosemary Sevigny- Grafton, ND
New Exhibitor- Michael Norman- McCanna, ND
Judges Choice- Orville Kjalland- Park River, ND
Best of Division: Steven Johnson- Horace ND, Nathan Kjelland- Park River, ND, Bridget Foerster- Pisek, ND,
Heather Almen- Grafton, ND, & Haley Nielson- Michigan, ND
Junior Division
Sweepstakes: Simon Zikmund- Pisek, ND
New Exhibitor- Kelsey Thompson- Park River, ND
Judges Choice- Thea Thompson- Park River, ND
Best of Division: Monica Kerian- Grafton, ND, Kelsey Thompson- Park River, ND, Simon Zikmund- Pisek, ND,
Ellie Thompson- Park River, ND, Toren Beneda- Park River, ND, & Luke Beneda- Park River, ND
Canned Foods Division
Sweepstakes: Jeannette Carroll- Forest River, ND
New Exhibitor: Sean Hjelle- Lankin, ND
Judges Choice- Maggie Waslaski- Moorehead, MN
Best of Division: Maggie Waslaski- Moorehead, MN, & Maggie Waslaski- Moorehead, MN
Baked Foods Division
Sweepstakes: Jacqi Zikmund- Pisek, ND
New Exhibitor: Allison Olimb- Crystal, ND
Judges Choice: Jacqi Zikmund- Pisek, ND
Art and Photography Show
Art Divisions
Best of Show: Mary Haugstad- Grand Forks, ND
Judges Choice: Patricia Danda- Michigan, ND
Best of Divisions: Pre-Youth- Renae Bina- Park River,ND & Kathryn Beneda- Park River,ND Youth- Corban Daley- Park River, ND
Junior- Emma Hove- Park River, ND Adult- Janet Gemmill- Fordville, ND & Melissa Irvine- Park River, ND
Photography Division
Best of Show: Felipe Mazzardo- Lankin, ND
Judges Choice: Richard Erickson- Hoople, ND
Best of Division: Youth- Hannah Myrdal- Edinburg, ND & Adult- Jacqi Zikmund- Pisek, ND
Crop Division
Champion: Hope McGregor- Fairdale, ND
Reserve Champion: Kate Beneda- Park River, ND
Gardening Division
Champion: Tiffany Unke- Hensel, ND
Reserve Champion: Tiffany Unke - Hensel, ND
Senior Citizens Division
Sweepstakes: Beverly Dolan- Grafton, ND
New Exhibitor: Orville Kjelland- Park River, ND
Judges Choice: Beverly Dolan- Grafton,ND
Best of Division: Beverly Dolan- Grafton, ND, Beverly Dolan-Grafton, ND, Orville Kjelland- Park River, ND,
& Cheri McGregor- Park River, ND
Hobbies & Crafts Division
Sweepstakes: Rosemary Sevigny- Grafton, ND
New Exhibitor- Michael Norman- McCanna, ND
Judges Choice- Orville Kjalland- Park River, ND
Best of Division: Steven Johnson- Horace ND, Nathan Kjelland- Park River, ND, Bridget Foerster- Pisek, ND,
Heather Almen- Grafton, ND, & Haley Nielson- Michigan, ND
Junior Division
Sweepstakes: Simon Zikmund- Pisek, ND
New Exhibitor- Kelsey Thompson- Park River, ND
Judges Choice- Thea Thompson- Park River, ND
Best of Division: Monica Kerian- Grafton, ND, Kelsey Thompson- Park River, ND, Simon Zikmund- Pisek, ND,
Ellie Thompson- Park River, ND, Toren Beneda- Park River, ND, & Luke Beneda- Park River, ND
Canned Foods Division
Sweepstakes: Jeannette Carroll- Forest River, ND
New Exhibitor: Sean Hjelle- Lankin, ND
Judges Choice- Maggie Waslaski- Moorehead, MN
Best of Division: Maggie Waslaski- Moorehead, MN, & Maggie Waslaski- Moorehead, MN
Baked Foods Division
Sweepstakes: Jacqi Zikmund- Pisek, ND
New Exhibitor: Allison Olimb- Crystal, ND
Judges Choice: Jacqi Zikmund- Pisek, ND
Art and Photography Show
Art Divisions
Best of Show: Mary Haugstad- Grand Forks, ND
Judges Choice: Patricia Danda- Michigan, ND
Best of Divisions: Pre-Youth- Renae Bina- Park River,ND & Kathryn Beneda- Park River,ND Youth- Corban Daley- Park River, ND
Junior- Emma Hove- Park River, ND Adult- Janet Gemmill- Fordville, ND & Melissa Irvine- Park River, ND
Photography Division
Best of Show: Felipe Mazzardo- Lankin, ND
Judges Choice: Richard Erickson- Hoople, ND
Best of Division: Youth- Hannah Myrdal- Edinburg, ND & Adult- Jacqi Zikmund- Pisek, ND
Crop Division
Champion: Hope McGregor- Fairdale, ND
Reserve Champion: Kate Beneda- Park River, ND
Gardening Division
Champion: Tiffany Unke- Hensel, ND
Reserve Champion: Tiffany Unke - Hensel, ND